Living Alone vs Living with Family

Having lived alone for a month so far, I decided I will reflect on the perks of living alone versus living with family or other people.

Living Alone

The good things:

I believe promotes growth. Promotes independence and the ability to time manage and to plan ahead. You need to have a grocery list before you go shopping. You also finally understand why people froth at the mouth when they talk about knives or stainless steel pots. You start noticing why it is so important to be able to sharpen those knives…and how much easier it makes for cooking with a sharp knife.

The not so good things:

It is lonely however, especially because we are still in stage four lockdown in Melbourne… sooo technically not allowed visitors..I think because I live alone I allowed one visitor. Then again, I am so tired all the time, I barely can keep awake during a conversation with someone, especially at night. Also, it sucks when I cook, I cook a lot at a time because I am too lazy to cook often. But, I never finish all my food…but I also don’t like freezing the food…coz I like to eat it fresh..HAHA so I end up throwing away so much food… 😦 No one to share my food with or to help me finish my food.

Living with Family

The good things:

Hmm basically the opposite of the things I said for the perks of living alone. It doesn’t promote independence, because you always have someone to fall back on. Your parents do everything for you or most of it. Bills, groceries, cooking, cleaning, managing problems. You can always count on your parents to help with any problems that come up. Oh, they also can look after your pet turtle when you are away. You always have company if you want someone to eat with.

The not so great things:

There is no privacy. You can’t bring someone over that easily…otherwise they will be interogatted by your parents and there is no lock on your door. You share one bathroom with three other peopleand so you have to put everything back after you finish using it. Your mum complains your hair is all over the shower…your brother complains that you didn’t flush the toilet properly after you used it. Your dad complains that the dishes you washed are still dirty to spite you…coz he is notarious for not washing dishes properly. I can’t stand how dirty and crowded the house is…there is too much hoarding going on. Don’t get me started.

Is it being lazy or being efficient?

Today I managed to do a weeks worth of cleaning in one day. I was recording in a voice message to my mum what I did today.. and it was a lot (imo)..!

Woke up. Had breakfast. Then took the first load of laundry of undergarments downstairs. waited half an hour or so then took the next load, work clothes -on delicate mode- and put the undergarments in the dryer. Repeat x5. As I was hanging up the work clothes I get a call from my Aunty who was checking to see if I was alright…

After the call I try to do some study.. but I am hungry again :(. So it’s time to cook from all the left over ingredients I bought last week! So today and tmoros menu consists of frozen eel (soo delicious), frozen fishballs, frozen mixed veggies ( so colourful), fresh bokchoy x3 (coz its cheaper), 2 onions, half a garlic, half a box of smooth tofu, left over noodles…and voila! 4 or so meals are done. It tastes good too. You can’t really go wrong with these ingredients. I left of mess after cooking (and eating) as per usual.

So I started wiping down the kitchen bench.. then I realised the floor was dirty.. so I got out the good old two in one mixed head mop.. sprayed some disinfectant and water. Well, one thing led to another… I had the spray out already.. should I just clean my toilet and shower today instead of Sunday? It means tmoro I can just relax… hmmm anyways. So I ended quickly cleaning the bathroom too.. I don’t think I did as thorough as the week before.. but I’ll survive🤣🤣🤣 always feels sooo nice to have a clean toilet, clean clothes, and clean kitchen bench. My sink is still full of dishes tho 🤣🤣🤣…

Some of my colleagues are horrified to hear how I only clean once a week…but hey I live on my own and the mess is my own. If I can live with it, then it’s fine right? As long as no one else is affected 🤣🤣🤣imho.

Covid-19 in the Hospital

So I just read an email that was sent this morning to all staff at my hospital…Apparently a patient who had been in a normal ward for 6 weeks has tested positive for Covid-19. Prior to that he had already had 3 negative tests…So they are investigating how he got it and they have to quarantine all the staff that have been near him during this time. Since I have just started, it is extremely unlikely that I was exposed. But it makes me wonder, am I really safe at work?

I like talking to people and socialising at lunch..it’s great to make friends…but who knows…would the person sitting across from me be positive for Covid?

To help myself feel better, I do remember to scan the QR code that each break room has and I register what time I was there. I wear my mask in the hospital..I am constantly cleaning and sanitising my hands…But who knows?!

I am sure I will hear more about this tomorrow… so far no one in Pharmacy has tested positive as of yet, but I think there are some staff in precautionary quarantine until they get their results back.

What a ‘unprecedented‘ time we live in. (ALWAYS wanted to use that word since hearing it so much these days lol ..XD)..

Stay safe~ and wear your mask!

ps. It makes me feel better that I am living on my own and am at no risk to anyone around me. I haven’t been allowed to see any of my relatives since I moved out. I guess that’s all that I can be grateful for :)!

pps. Can’t wait to be able to play badminton again T_T..I am getting fatter each day T_T…oh yeah I met a colleague that plays badminton! Super excited…..

Adulting Milestones and fails

So, I spent the whole night yesterday on a wet mattress protector and hence I had a pretty uncomfortable sleep…My only quilt cover was not dry either..despite a whole day of being under the heater…my electricity bills gonna be so high :(. Gonna really try not to open the heater today.. :(. I was super mindful that I don’t want to sweat too much coz my quilt is gonna get dirty! So much stress TT. I have opened the windows and continue to dry the sheets and quilt cover on my makeshift clothes airer…

Next time, I think it will be ideal to not do all of them at the same time and do it in batches…coz,, yeah it doesn’t dry that well in the dryer..probably doesn’t get clean that much.

I’ve been trying to figure out how I can buy one week of groceries at one time. it seems so redundant that I have to make several trips to the stores in one week…and now with COVID, I am trying to do click and collect more often…however, I always seem to forget something…and then I have to wait till next time to get it..and by then I would have forgotten something else.

Other than that, I have officially almost spent an entire week living by myself and interacting with literally no one asides from the grocery unpacker when I click and collect. I am super cautious about those people too…lol…last time I did click and collect, they just left the product in a trolley and let me take it out myself. This time the kind man opened my boot and put it in bags for me in. Whilst that was very kind of him, he could have just left it there for me to pack…Because after that I had to sanitise my boot handle, bags, and everywhere he might have touched. 😦 You know..just in case.

BUT on a side note, I got for half price a set of 10 containers for only $12.50! WOOHOO. can’t wait to label them and fill them up with stuffs.. xD

img_1112

Laundry Diasters

I have literally spent the whole day at home…I told myself, “no shopping today!” And so I decided to wash my bedsheets and bedding… yeah, a little early I know!! I just moved in last week.. but anyways, I watched a video about how to clean your mattress and.. I couldn’t help washing them aswell, since I had to take them off anyways… sooo 2 hours into the washing machine on “bedding mode” and then another 2.5 hours in the dryer.. I suspect I overloaded the machine.. coz it was still super wet after I took it out of the dryer… so I had to use my brain and figure out how to dry everything in my room with it’s limited space and only the single clothes airer. Just FYI I don’t have a private balcony and it’s been raining all day here :(. I turned on the heater and set the linen as in this photo..

Three hours later, it’s still as damp as ever.. I ‘ve used the beloved Dyson hairdryer on the matress protector and quilt cover.. but without much difference. Hopefully it will dry within the next few hours, otherwise I am going to have to improvise! *Note to self: really need to get an extra bedding set to avoid further situations like this.

Learning to cook the hard way

I know why I don’t like cooking..it’s because I imagine it to be a task that takes too LONG when I am always hungry NOW. That’s how I thought about it when I was living at home back in Adelaide…if there was no food cooked by mum or takeaway…then I would just snack. I CBB cooking…it’s just so much hassle.

But now since I have moved out, I still suck at cooking…but I don’t think it’s too bad… yes I have to wait for a long time before I eat, but I appreciate what I eat (even though it usually tastes a bit strange). I am a bit of a YOLO person. Screw recipes, I will just try and fail. Then I will try again till I succeed..somehow ..xD

Here is a highlight of what I have learnt so far about cooking.

  1. You should probably watch the stove when you are cooking. Because…once you turn your eyes away the water boils over and makes lots of noise, smoke, and is a pain to clean.
  2. You need to invest in the right kind of knife for what you are cooking. It is important that they be sharp too, otherwise, you will be in struggle town.
  3. You need a lot of sized dishes and pans and stuff…otherwise you will forever be washing while cooking when you run out of crockery :(.
  4. The sieve is so important for draining stuff!!
  5. Don’t put oil in when the pan is still cold. LOL.
  6. Cook things separately to make sure they are well cooked before mixing together. LOL.
  7. Frying a egg is pretty difficult. :(. how do people flip it?! Maybe it was mistake trying to try fry two eggs at the same time and in a huge ass wok. Like I said different sized pot and pans come in handy here!
  8. It is necessary to clean the sink, cooking stovetop, and floor after every cook…Otherwise, that shit just go everywhere (or maybe I am just a messy cook).
  9. It is better to put less of a seasoning than put too much…you can always add more taste, but it’s hard to take it away. :(.
  10. It is okay to test your food!!! And important to do so…so you know if that pasta is undercooked or cooked…or if your sauce is not okay…you can change it while cooking.

I am sure there is gonna be a heap more of stuff I will learn as I continue to cook during my time in Melbourne Lock down!

I am proud that I haven’t yet ordered any take out as of yet…

P.S these are pics of the food i have cooked so far..xD

It looks better than it tastes xD

Things that I have found most useful since moving out

I can’t believe it has been one week already (almost typed one year) since I packed up all my stuff into my tiny little Toyota Yaris Hatchback and drove 12 hours over to another state in Australia. I have had to adapt and make do with what I have as best as I can. I am super grateful I have a credit card, as it allows me to make some large purchases without worrying about how I am going to pay for everything straight away.

Living alone is peaceful, but I have to admit it is a little lonely…I can spend days and hours without speaking to someone in real life. I have decided to compile a small list of things that I found most helpful when moving out.

  1. Get connected to WIFI. It helps give you peace of mind that when you video calls your family that you aren’t blowing all the credit on your mobile phone.
  2. Get a shower mat…it’s sooo cold going out of the shower at night!
  3. Get a pedal stool bin or automatically opening bin. You don’t know how better life is with a bin that closes and opens basically without you having to touch the lid. A swing-top bin is just NOT the same! It gets dirty easily and it won’t stop the odours from coming out of your bin! It’s just so convenient to have a pedal to open and close the bin, especially when cleaning out the sink or while cooking.
  4. Get some good sharp knives, they make your wrist and life so much easier! I just purchased my first knife today. Yup. It took only 29 years on earth to get this far…I had no idea that the cash register person had to double-check that I was over 18 before being able to purchase a knife! LOL. I got a Santoku knife, which is a type of knife really good for cutting things thinly and not having to rock back and forth. Who knew there was so many different types of knives out there with all sort of purposes?!
  5. Laundry baskets. Never appreciated them so much till now. Great place to store dirty smelly clothes.
  6. Kettles bring life. Makes coffee, tea, and instant soup…what else can I say?
  7. Hand held vacuums are the bomb. Easy storage..quick and easy. Makes vacuuming sort of fun and less of a chore.
  8. Paper towels are not just for wiping hands…they are for cleaning grease…lining draws..temporary placements… holding hot stuff. They are the best.
  9. Try to recycle everything that you can. Whether old bottles…cardboard boxes…containers..lids…rubber bands…they could come in handy someday.
  10. Be enviromentally friendly and also saving on the electricity bill at the same time! Try to heat up your house in other ways besides turning on the heater..i.e. exercising, cooking, or just wear more clothes so that you don’t feel so cold in your apartment. You could even make something warm to drink like soya milk or just drink hot water. Done.

 

Anyways, my brain hurts. I took a few montage style videos of my apartment block and the surrounding suburb today…I never knew HD camera setting on iphone is sooo nice! It makes me look like a semi-pro, even though I am noob. LOL once I figure how to to transfer to my laptop I might post it!

Doing Laundry in a shared apartment complex takes a full day!

As the title may suggest, I did my laundry today. I was thinking of making Sunday the day of laundry and of cleaning once I start working. I don’t think it’s a bad idea at all…It is ideal to do laundry during the day time here…BECAUSE the light in the laundry room is BROKEN. Dodgy AF. Oh, how life would be easier if I had my own washing machine and dryer in my room…BUT ANYWAY I’ve signed a 6-month lease and moving would be a pain.

So I have to run up and down the stairs checking on my washing every 30 minutes or so…As it’s my first time using a front loader…I didn’t realise how small inside was! Our washing machine at home is a top loader and fits heaps and heaps of clothes! I can wash all my clothes at once..however…because this machine is quite small…I had to separate my washing into two batches…Then there was small slot on the slide which said “DETERGENT” and the other “SOFTENER”…cool I have both…I looked at the bottle for instructions on how to use it…they said 50ml cap and then others said capfull…HOW DO I EVEN KNOW WHAT 50mls is?!! I YOLO and put about half.

I wasn’t sure what mode to put the washing on…so many options…I can even choose to clean the machine, bedding, eco…delicates..what if I have a mixture of everything!?? A friend on the phone suggested I do “COLOURS”..wash time? TWO HOURS and that wasn’t the longest one either. I shrugged and tried pressing a few buttons to try get it to start…finally it started making some noise and I left.

TWO HOURS LATER…

Alright finally…I can put it in the dryer..unfortunately due to my clumsiness..I may have dropped a few pieces of clothing on the floor as I made this transition. I am not familiar with dryers…we’ve never had one at home…as my parents said, “WASTE OF MONEY JUST HANG IT IN THE SUN”…But it’s Melbourne…it’s like cold and rainy almost every day :(… There is a dial and it looks like you can only turn it one way…it goes from 0 to 150mins (I think). How long do I put it for? I am not sure…I just did it at 60 minutes..hopefully, that’s enough. The machine didn’t make a sound…doesn’t it usually spin? It wasn’t moving…Maybe it’s heating it up inside..who knows..I went back upstairs and came back an hour or so later.

ONE HOUR LATER…

At this stage, I have finally got my clothes airer set up in my room, which takes a considerable amount of space when opened up. I go check on the clothes which I have put on the dryer and I also take the second bag of washing down in my new laundry bag..which I intended to put the “hopefully dried clothes” into. The handle on the dryer is broken…HOW DO I OPEN IT?! I struggle for a bit and maybe with sheer force I manage to open it. I feel the clothes..still a little damp..but I take it out anyways. So I empty a second lot of dirty clothes into the washing machine…BUT this time I choose the “FAST CLEAN” option…56 minutes. GREAT.

Go upstairs again, put out all my washing on my clothes airer and turn on my heating system to help dry the clothes.

ONE HOUR LATER…and I can’t remember what I did during this time..but after one hour has passed.

I went to check on the clothes.. DONE. Great. put it in the dryer more successfully than the last time I did it…and this time I turned it to the maximum time of like 2 hours and went upstairs…Put on some shoes and took my first walk around the neighbourhood…I saw a few colleges…and then walked into Monash University…so beautiful and modern! I wonder how it would feel like going to a university like that… hmmm…I found that there are some shops that are still open on campus! Saw their sports area, which hopefully I will be able to play badminton in once the restrictions are lifted. I took some photos which I will post at some stage when I have time…okay I have heaps of time but I am extremely lazy to upload pictures from my phone. :(…I walked past the Monash Uni Music Section and feel a teeny bit sad about the guitar I left back in Adelaide… Unfortunately I wasn’t able to fit that into my car :(. Stupid toilet paper. grr.

Come back home…pull out my yoga mat which I haven’t even touched since I moved to Melbourne…I opened the usual Blog Pilates Cardio and Stress yoga videos and do that for half an hour…the clothes STILl aren’t ready..so I open the freezer to see what I can add to my left-over failed fried rice from yesterday…A small packet of frozen dumplings falls out…It must be fate. It wasn’t fate sadly…I have no idea how to cook it…and being lazy I put it straight into the air fryer. AND YUP after 5 minutes you guessed it! The skin was burnt but it was still so cold inside the dumpling. I turned down the heat and put it for another 5 minutes. STILL COLD. So I took it out and just microwaved it for one minute…and I THINK IT WAS COOKED?!!? But the skin was really gross and chewy.. ..LOL but the food is food.

TWO HOURS PASSED…

I go check on the clothes…it’s pitch dark and borderline creepy in the outside laundry room…I forgot my phone..went back upstairs and grabbed my phone to be a torchlight…never want to experience that darkness again…I balance my phone somewhere so I can grab the clothes…the feel soo warm and DRY…so it takes two hours to dry a small load of clothes. OKAY… SO basically it took a really long time to wash my clothes which I had used in a few days…I just went back to count…SIX HOURS..WTF.

And anyway, this update was a bit boring…but yes I finally have a clothes airer, a nice looking (fake) wooden clock on the wall..containers for my sugar and nuts…and some pegs…which I honestly didn’t really need, but I will find a use for it.

On a more random side note, when I went to pick up my items from KMART, I decided to do a test-drive to the hospital I would be working at on my first day…and guess what…theres an IKEA store down the street! There’s actually a pretty big looking shopping complex there..DOH…I told myself, maybe IKEA doesn’t have click and connect…I drove a bit further and see a sign saying “IKEA CLICK AND COLLECT”..dAMMIT…oh well there’s still a heap of things I still need to buy…IKEA SHOPPING TIME >:D

Finally Officially Moved in!

I am typing this on my laptop with my super slow internet hotspotted from my phone…Other than the room being extremely cold, I am okay with it so far…I’ll see how my first night here goes.

For dinner tonight, I had some leftover Charsiu from my aunty, I microwaved some of that instant brown rice, air fried some frozen veggies (bad idea..the corn started exploding lol), and some french fries (also courtesy of my aunt). Everything except the rice and veggies was chucked into the airfryer. I added a touch of ketchup and mixed everything together and BAM that’s kind like fried rice with out frying it (unless the airfryer counts?). That my friends was the first meal I have cooked (?) in Melbourne on my own.

I also had my first shower which was freezing cold and I super regretted only bringing two towels with me…and they aren’t big towels either! Fingers crossed they will be dry for the next time I need to use them … I need more towels..lol.. I realise I barely have anything…but I am trying to improvise and make do with make-shift items. I have made a few temporary bings out of cardboard boxes…I have used a dish towel to be both a placemat and a temporary dish dryer. As I don’t have anything to line my drawers with, I have used paper towel to hold my cutlery and knives so they don’t move every time I open the drawer.

My aunt and uncle gave me an old table they had sitting outside so I have brought that back and set it up..they also gave me an old tv..but, unfortunately, it doesn’t work…LOL…Or I just don’t know how to set it up…:(

I had some trouble figuring out how to use the microwave and I thought it was broken…LOl but anyways I did end up eventually figuring it out…the sink also was missing something to stop the water from being drained, but I looked around and found something that fit to stop it…also sadly that hand held-vacuum that was here…I just realised it doesn’t run on batteries and needs a charger…WHICH THE PREVIOUS TENANT didn’t leave behind so basically it’s junk and I already have a draw for broken shit. -.- why don’t they get rid of the broken stuff?!? LAME.

Today I also bottled my kettle for the first time..good to know it works. I’ve also been using the airconditioner…jsut cos its soo cold…I am scared of my electricity bill though :(. Asides from not having enough clothes hangers to hang my clothes…I am pretty much unpacked!

Hopefully tomorrow I will be able to explore a bit of the neighbourhood and get those supplies that I have been writing down in my phone…I need so many more cleaning supplies 😦 But where am I going to store it? I don’t have a laundry room sadly…

On Sharemarkets

I met up yesterday with a few friends who have also gotten into the sharemarket recently. We shared our resources such as books, podcasts, movies on what we have been using to learn more about the stock market and what we have heard in our ‘research’. We discussed what we should buy, what we have bought, and what we are thinking of selling.

Who would have thought I would have been interested in the stock market 2 years ago? It always seemed ‘too complicated’ for me and seemed like an ‘adult and foreign’, risky and troublesome area to get into. I stuck with safe things like Bank Long-term deposits, saving accounts, and just worked and tried to save as much as I could.

Low risk = Low returns. That’s the way life is, if you don’t take a risk then you are less likely to gain more. Yes, the stock market can be quite volatile… the cost of something can swing depending on what time of the day it is…and it can seem like you are losing Or gaining a lot of money in a short period of time. But the truth is, you aren’t gaining or losing unless you sell the stock. You can keep holding onto a stock in the hopes that it will rise up once again. ..or alternatively you can choose to sell it and lose less than you woudl have if the company takes a downturn and becomes worth next to nothing.

I guess there is always going to be a risk in every you do. I have heard it being said a few times, “It is not about the timing of the market, but the time in the market”. 

You can only start earning when you start investing and building, growing and diversifying. But I think at the same time, you should always have an emergency fund of money to access in case something like a loss of income should occur,

Impostor Syndrome

Impostor Syndrome is thinking that you aren’t qualified or good enough when in a position or when applying for one…but in fact you are. I guess it may tie in with having an inferiority complex…thinking others are always better than yourself.

I believe many working professionals are in the same boat as me…thinking and feeling that they have no idea what they are doing and are worried that someday someone will expose them for the fraud that they are.

No matter how many exams I have passed or feedback that I receive…I always feel like I am ‘Pretending to be a pharmacist‘. Pretending to know more than I do not. Our minds and our worries trick us to thinking that we are the only one who is feeling that way…but that is not true. Sure, some people may seem like they are naturally ‘born’ with talents and traits that may lead them to be good at something. But surely, they would have most likely had to work very hard to get there and perhaps they also feel like they are pretending as well.

Fake it till you make it. That’s what people advise you to do…but it’s hard you know..it’s scary pretending to be something you are not, but actually you are. I believe it’s particularly bad when you are about to start a new position that requires you to have prior experience and skills already…it makes you feel like your prior knowledge and experiences isn’t enough and indeed that is how I am feeling moving into my next position. I know it won’t be easy, but I know one thing is that I will work hard and do my best. Because, as someone once said, if it was easy, then everyone would be doing it.

 

 

On Job interviews

Job interviews can be so nerve-wracking and I wonder if they really do paint an accurate picture of whether or not we will be a good employee. Certain people seem to fare better in the talk themselves up department and others not so much. How do you know that the one who talks better in the interview will be a better match than the more shy interviewee who is actually much more hard-working and efficient employee?

Do you act yourself or must you force yourself to pretend to be someone else?

You literally have to give a great first impression from the start…When you first apply with your resume and cover letter, you’ve got to make sure that you demonstrate that you can construct legible sentences and structure things well.

After that, there may be an additional screening phone call or automated online interview, which you have to demonstrate you can cohesively construct something verbally well.

Then the next step if you make it as a live person interview with one or more panel members. In this case, you have to actively demonstrate your listening and quick thinking skills as you answer an array of various and sometimes random questions about yourself or a hypothetical scenario.

As this snapshot may not be sufficient enough for them, they will also contact your referees to make sure that you are not lying through your teeth about your most recent jobs and that you are indeed a good person to hire.

After you have passed all these hurdles you have to have police checks conducted on you, to make sure you ain’t a criminal or someone who has incurred many traffic accidents. If you are working in a hospital, they also need to test your blood to make sure your immunisations are all up to date.

Then you are finally hired! But you still have that six to twelve month probationary period where they can let you go at anytime. -.-;;

It’s such a pain moving from one job to another, but sometimes you have no choice…there just may be no room to grow for you in your current job. Life is tough, contracts finish, you may have bad management, bad colleagues… It is no surprise that as a millennial I have probably changed jobs more often than my dad has through his entire working life.

Do as I say but not as I do

You’ve heard that statement, practice what you preach.

But how many leaders actually follow their own advice?

I mean I understand nobody is perfect 100% of the time.

But, doesn’t it suck if you have a leader who likes to tell others what to do, except won’t follow their own advice?

It is like they are immune to the rules of the company.

Hypocritical describes it I suppose.

There are no perfect leaders, but some are better than others…who work harder than they need to.

And some who you don’t want to listen to what they say or do, like Mr Trump.

Last Day

Last days are so awkward.

There is a swirl of emotions.

Happiness. Sadness. Regret. Anxiety.

There are people that you may never see again.

There are some you want to say Good Riddance forever to

Then there are others that you want to hold onto to.

So many memories are made…both the good and the bad.

But, you appreciated the journey.

You learnt something new.

You grew a bit as a person and as an adult.

And you are one step closer to where you might want to go.

You’ll miss it, but you don’t know if you would go back given the chance.

But maybe you will have the opportunity one day.

Who knows?

Financially Literate

Lately, I have been doing some adult learning (imo). I have been trying to learn more about money through various podcasts on money. AND BOY is there a lot of things I don’t know… As a young one, I have never been that interested in money and my parents did not teach me much about it, except that it was precious and we didn’t have much. *sad face*

What even is Super?? How does it even work??

Through the last year and a bit, I have encountered terms like Salary Sacrifice, Life Insurance, Bonds, ETFS, mortage brokers, credit scores, and Stocks. I think I’ve grown up a bit now that I have become interested in money, or should I say in the fancy adult word, finance.

Studying in the health sector for 5 years has allowed me to become health literate, maybe a bit too much (those wrong self-diagnoses LOL). I did not understand why some people had poor health literacy and make such bad health decisions (every 1st generation child of a migrant would understand). I have always thought that was sufficient enough to keep me healthy and sustain me through life. However, I have only just realised I am seriously financially illiterate (and many of my friends are too)! I have never really did any check up on my money and just thought putting in the bank and getting a little interest was enough to sustain me for life. LOL.

I have realised, that if you want to look after your finances well, you need to take some time and think about what your saving goals you are aiming for and to make a budget (of some sort). You need to think about where you want to invest your money, because leaving it in the bank, while it is safe, it typically has low interest rates, and hence low returns.

Your super fund is basically your retirement fund, as a young kid in my first job, I always scowled at how money from my pay went into this “SUPER” fund that I couldn’t access until I was like 67. BLEH. What if I didn’t even live to that ripe age? Gimme my money now! Is what I probably thought. But, when I am old and wrinkly, and when I get to receive that money in my fund, hopefully I will be able to thank my younger self for working so damn hard for all those years to build a better retirement future. I don’t really know how supers work, but in my limited understanding I think they use your money and a good company hopefully will use it to invest and grow the super. However, for those with multiple super accounts, they might be paying a whole bunch of fees that they are unaware of.

There is still much to learn about money and finance and surprisingly, it is becoming more interesting and appealing to learn about money. $$

I ask my self, Have I stepped another step towards this holy adulthood? As I sit on a chair wearing my snoopy PJs and thinking about how it would be great to not go to work tomorrow. *Sad face*