Failing Adulting

This week has been a fail week for me…I have failed as an adult.

I have not washed my dishes all week..My laundry is everywhere and I have no clean clothes anywhere..I am eating shrimp crackers and ice cream every day for dinner.

The garbage is piling up and there is mould growing in my organic bin.

My whole room is a mess and things are everywhere…There is no fresh food in my fridge and it’s looking pretty bare at the moment..

I haven’t cooked in forever and the grapes in my fridge are rotting.

I am so tired and I have no energy to clean..I just wanna… order take away…eat out..and go play. I don’t want this adulting life….If only someone was there to cook and clean for me.. xD

On a side note, the covid vaccines has reached Australia and my workplace will be vaccinating us soon..

On another side note, I have new neighbours who LOVE shouting on the top of the lungs and walking up and down all night.

They also play DOOF DOOF music at MIDNIGHT…

And I know my real estate agent will not do anything. 😦

But I guess it will not hurt to send an email….

Adulting Milestones and fails

So, I spent the whole night yesterday on a wet mattress protector and hence I had a pretty uncomfortable sleep…My only quilt cover was not dry either..despite a whole day of being under the heater…my electricity bills gonna be so high :(. Gonna really try not to open the heater today.. :(. I was super mindful that I don’t want to sweat too much coz my quilt is gonna get dirty! So much stress TT. I have opened the windows and continue to dry the sheets and quilt cover on my makeshift clothes airer…

Next time, I think it will be ideal to not do all of them at the same time and do it in batches…coz,, yeah it doesn’t dry that well in the dryer..probably doesn’t get clean that much.

I’ve been trying to figure out how I can buy one week of groceries at one time. it seems so redundant that I have to make several trips to the stores in one week…and now with COVID, I am trying to do click and collect more often…however, I always seem to forget something…and then I have to wait till next time to get it..and by then I would have forgotten something else.

Other than that, I have officially almost spent an entire week living by myself and interacting with literally no one asides from the grocery unpacker when I click and collect. I am super cautious about those people too…lol…last time I did click and collect, they just left the product in a trolley and let me take it out myself. This time the kind man opened my boot and put it in bags for me in. Whilst that was very kind of him, he could have just left it there for me to pack…Because after that I had to sanitise my boot handle, bags, and everywhere he might have touched. 😦 You know..just in case.

BUT on a side note, I got for half price a set of 10 containers for only $12.50! WOOHOO. can’t wait to label them and fill them up with stuffs.. xD

img_1112

Laundry Diasters

I have literally spent the whole day at home…I told myself, “no shopping today!” And so I decided to wash my bedsheets and bedding… yeah, a little early I know!! I just moved in last week.. but anyways, I watched a video about how to clean your mattress and.. I couldn’t help washing them aswell, since I had to take them off anyways… sooo 2 hours into the washing machine on “bedding mode” and then another 2.5 hours in the dryer.. I suspect I overloaded the machine.. coz it was still super wet after I took it out of the dryer… so I had to use my brain and figure out how to dry everything in my room with it’s limited space and only the single clothes airer. Just FYI I don’t have a private balcony and it’s been raining all day here :(. I turned on the heater and set the linen as in this photo..

Three hours later, it’s still as damp as ever.. I ‘ve used the beloved Dyson hairdryer on the matress protector and quilt cover.. but without much difference. Hopefully it will dry within the next few hours, otherwise I am going to have to improvise! *Note to self: really need to get an extra bedding set to avoid further situations like this.

Learning to cook the hard way

I know why I don’t like cooking..it’s because I imagine it to be a task that takes too LONG when I am always hungry NOW. That’s how I thought about it when I was living at home back in Adelaide…if there was no food cooked by mum or takeaway…then I would just snack. I CBB cooking…it’s just so much hassle.

But now since I have moved out, I still suck at cooking…but I don’t think it’s too bad… yes I have to wait for a long time before I eat, but I appreciate what I eat (even though it usually tastes a bit strange). I am a bit of a YOLO person. Screw recipes, I will just try and fail. Then I will try again till I succeed..somehow ..xD

Here is a highlight of what I have learnt so far about cooking.

  1. You should probably watch the stove when you are cooking. Because…once you turn your eyes away the water boils over and makes lots of noise, smoke, and is a pain to clean.
  2. You need to invest in the right kind of knife for what you are cooking. It is important that they be sharp too, otherwise, you will be in struggle town.
  3. You need a lot of sized dishes and pans and stuff…otherwise you will forever be washing while cooking when you run out of crockery :(.
  4. The sieve is so important for draining stuff!!
  5. Don’t put oil in when the pan is still cold. LOL.
  6. Cook things separately to make sure they are well cooked before mixing together. LOL.
  7. Frying a egg is pretty difficult. :(. how do people flip it?! Maybe it was mistake trying to try fry two eggs at the same time and in a huge ass wok. Like I said different sized pot and pans come in handy here!
  8. It is necessary to clean the sink, cooking stovetop, and floor after every cook…Otherwise, that shit just go everywhere (or maybe I am just a messy cook).
  9. It is better to put less of a seasoning than put too much…you can always add more taste, but it’s hard to take it away. :(.
  10. It is okay to test your food!!! And important to do so…so you know if that pasta is undercooked or cooked…or if your sauce is not okay…you can change it while cooking.

I am sure there is gonna be a heap more of stuff I will learn as I continue to cook during my time in Melbourne Lock down!

I am proud that I haven’t yet ordered any take out as of yet…

P.S these are pics of the food i have cooked so far..xD

It looks better than it tastes xD

Doing Laundry in a shared apartment complex takes a full day!

As the title may suggest, I did my laundry today. I was thinking of making Sunday the day of laundry and of cleaning once I start working. I don’t think it’s a bad idea at all…It is ideal to do laundry during the day time here…BECAUSE the light in the laundry room is BROKEN. Dodgy AF. Oh, how life would be easier if I had my own washing machine and dryer in my room…BUT ANYWAY I’ve signed a 6-month lease and moving would be a pain.

So I have to run up and down the stairs checking on my washing every 30 minutes or so…As it’s my first time using a front loader…I didn’t realise how small inside was! Our washing machine at home is a top loader and fits heaps and heaps of clothes! I can wash all my clothes at once..however…because this machine is quite small…I had to separate my washing into two batches…Then there was small slot on the slide which said “DETERGENT” and the other “SOFTENER”…cool I have both…I looked at the bottle for instructions on how to use it…they said 50ml cap and then others said capfull…HOW DO I EVEN KNOW WHAT 50mls is?!! I YOLO and put about half.

I wasn’t sure what mode to put the washing on…so many options…I can even choose to clean the machine, bedding, eco…delicates..what if I have a mixture of everything!?? A friend on the phone suggested I do “COLOURS”..wash time? TWO HOURS and that wasn’t the longest one either. I shrugged and tried pressing a few buttons to try get it to start…finally it started making some noise and I left.

TWO HOURS LATER…

Alright finally…I can put it in the dryer..unfortunately due to my clumsiness..I may have dropped a few pieces of clothing on the floor as I made this transition. I am not familiar with dryers…we’ve never had one at home…as my parents said, “WASTE OF MONEY JUST HANG IT IN THE SUN”…But it’s Melbourne…it’s like cold and rainy almost every day :(… There is a dial and it looks like you can only turn it one way…it goes from 0 to 150mins (I think). How long do I put it for? I am not sure…I just did it at 60 minutes..hopefully, that’s enough. The machine didn’t make a sound…doesn’t it usually spin? It wasn’t moving…Maybe it’s heating it up inside..who knows..I went back upstairs and came back an hour or so later.

ONE HOUR LATER…

At this stage, I have finally got my clothes airer set up in my room, which takes a considerable amount of space when opened up. I go check on the clothes which I have put on the dryer and I also take the second bag of washing down in my new laundry bag..which I intended to put the “hopefully dried clothes” into. The handle on the dryer is broken…HOW DO I OPEN IT?! I struggle for a bit and maybe with sheer force I manage to open it. I feel the clothes..still a little damp..but I take it out anyways. So I empty a second lot of dirty clothes into the washing machine…BUT this time I choose the “FAST CLEAN” option…56 minutes. GREAT.

Go upstairs again, put out all my washing on my clothes airer and turn on my heating system to help dry the clothes.

ONE HOUR LATER…and I can’t remember what I did during this time..but after one hour has passed.

I went to check on the clothes.. DONE. Great. put it in the dryer more successfully than the last time I did it…and this time I turned it to the maximum time of like 2 hours and went upstairs…Put on some shoes and took my first walk around the neighbourhood…I saw a few colleges…and then walked into Monash University…so beautiful and modern! I wonder how it would feel like going to a university like that… hmmm…I found that there are some shops that are still open on campus! Saw their sports area, which hopefully I will be able to play badminton in once the restrictions are lifted. I took some photos which I will post at some stage when I have time…okay I have heaps of time but I am extremely lazy to upload pictures from my phone. :(…I walked past the Monash Uni Music Section and feel a teeny bit sad about the guitar I left back in Adelaide… Unfortunately I wasn’t able to fit that into my car :(. Stupid toilet paper. grr.

Come back home…pull out my yoga mat which I haven’t even touched since I moved to Melbourne…I opened the usual Blog Pilates Cardio and Stress yoga videos and do that for half an hour…the clothes STILl aren’t ready..so I open the freezer to see what I can add to my left-over failed fried rice from yesterday…A small packet of frozen dumplings falls out…It must be fate. It wasn’t fate sadly…I have no idea how to cook it…and being lazy I put it straight into the air fryer. AND YUP after 5 minutes you guessed it! The skin was burnt but it was still so cold inside the dumpling. I turned down the heat and put it for another 5 minutes. STILL COLD. So I took it out and just microwaved it for one minute…and I THINK IT WAS COOKED?!!? But the skin was really gross and chewy.. ..LOL but the food is food.

TWO HOURS PASSED…

I go check on the clothes…it’s pitch dark and borderline creepy in the outside laundry room…I forgot my phone..went back upstairs and grabbed my phone to be a torchlight…never want to experience that darkness again…I balance my phone somewhere so I can grab the clothes…the feel soo warm and DRY…so it takes two hours to dry a small load of clothes. OKAY… SO basically it took a really long time to wash my clothes which I had used in a few days…I just went back to count…SIX HOURS..WTF.

And anyway, this update was a bit boring…but yes I finally have a clothes airer, a nice looking (fake) wooden clock on the wall..containers for my sugar and nuts…and some pegs…which I honestly didn’t really need, but I will find a use for it.

On a more random side note, when I went to pick up my items from KMART, I decided to do a test-drive to the hospital I would be working at on my first day…and guess what…theres an IKEA store down the street! There’s actually a pretty big looking shopping complex there..DOH…I told myself, maybe IKEA doesn’t have click and connect…I drove a bit further and see a sign saying “IKEA CLICK AND COLLECT”..dAMMIT…oh well there’s still a heap of things I still need to buy…IKEA SHOPPING TIME >:D

Day three (I think)…Haven’t moved in yet

So I finally got my keys today. But, as with all things, there are mishaps when you want to move in, the property manager called and said there was a crack in the shower floor and it might leak water into the unit below…so I had to wait for about 3 hours for a plumber to seal up the leak…and then I am not allowed to use it for at least 24 hours apparently.

Anyways……Whilst waiting for the plumber…I went up and down the stairs around 13 times..! As I had to move everything by myself I was only able to carry a little at a time..boy was it a major struggle trying to drag what seemed like a 30 kg suitcase up the stairs…

It felt SOO good to finally unload all of the crap that has been weighing down my car for the last few days and consuming so much more petrol than normal…soo good..but it took me ages to get everything out…I miss the days when I was living at my house in Adelaide and the car is soo easy and I don’t need to lock my door and the front door every time I leave the room.

As my aunties and uncles told me, I needed to make sure I documented with photos and videos the place before I moved in, just in case I get told off for damaging the property and losing my bond when I move out…I have to say, there was a lot of stuff that I didn’t realise was there previously..a greasy microwave, a dirty fridge, dusty bed frame, dusty everything! Also, the mattress itself was disgusting… the previous tenants obviously didn;t use matress protectors..coz there was all these blood stains and other stains on it..EWWWW..I tried getting rid of the stains with the antibacterial wipes…but not much luck sadly…..I also found out one of the desk lamps don’t work, not sure if I just need to replace the lightbulb…I am a bit scared to change them lol…I used an entire pack of antibacterial wipes to cover almost every surface (that I can reach) of the apartment. It just felt so unclean..not knowing who has touched that surface or when it was last clean. I then proceeded to spray Glen 20 (an antibacterial spray) literally on every surface and on matress. Then I opened the windows to air out the place a bit..who knows how long it has been vacated for..

Then I started unpacking..it’s a bit hard to say where I will keep stuff at the moment…Most of my clothes are still in the vacuum sealed bags…coz I haven’t decided what to do about them yet..I am not sure if I have enough clothes hangers either..I just grabbed a whole bunch and didn’t think about it too much… When I took them out, it didn’t seem enough…but we’ll find out I guess!

I opened up the big fat suitcase and started taking out sanitary pads, label maker, dishwashing liquid (I don’t know why I bothered to buy it all in Adelaide lol), face masks, more face masks, and random stuff that I bought in Adelaide. I unloaded all the snacks that I received and I bought before my long trip to Adelaide…and yes unboxing all my new appliances..like my kettle and air fryer…and the water filter jug…sooo sleek looking…I love it…I had to try decide where to put stuff and I am still working on it..I guess the top draws are the more frequently used stuff and bottom is less used things…so u don’t need to bend too much.
After I had enough of packing..I decided to stock up on some food..since all I had is instant soup, the snacks, and some instant noodles from my aunt. My aunt said there might be some issue with food shortages happening because the supply change is being affected and told me to stock up on frozen and long-life products.

So me being me, just wrote a list out, but didn’t really follow the list when I got there. I used a plastic bag to put groceries in when I got into the supermarket…then it got really heavy with all the canned foods, pasta, and pasta sauce I bought…so I took a basket and pretty soon that felt like it was going to break…so I decided to pay for this basket full of stuff first and then go back in with a trolley.

I spent wayyyy too much…but I need this stuff to survive…who knew living alone would be sooo expensive! It would be nice to have someone to share with…it would be a lot cheaper…but then again…the perks of living by your own rules and the design feels great! I bought a whole bunch of frozen food…vegetables, chips, fish, DUMPLINGS…and I bought fresh bread to put in the freezer… I also bought 2 bottles of long life soy milk…and yeah …canned fish, canned chicken, canned vegetables, and 2 cans of spam. I think there was a limit of 2 of each item in the store….Since my aunt said I need staples like flour, sugar, (I forgot salt), mayo, tomato sauce…I bought these also…So $$$ buying all this stuffs.!! I also bought some kitchen scissors which should come in handy. I went ham on the disinefctant…well not too ham since there is a limit of 2 items per person…but yeah there is SOOO many and like …I am so confused so i just grabbed whatever is cheapest. Also got some disposable hand gloves, reusable hand gloves, something to clean the toilet and something to clean floors…and window wipes…and air freshener!! Antibacterial hand soap!! LOL. I am cheapskate now I am living on my own. I’ll try to survive on the cheap stuff before I can invest in more expensive stuff…Cheap cling wrap, flour, sugar…lol.

I saw they had a $20 rice cooker…should I? How often will I cook rice anyways? I bought 2 packets of microwavable brown rice in case I felt like it.

What I haven’t bought is cleaning applicances..like a mop, a dust pan and sweeper…or anything like that…vacuum cleaner…I did notice a small hand held car vac in the apartment…maybe it was left behind by the previous tenant? I am not sure..didn’t try it if it works yet…will try tmoro…maybe that would be sufficient to clean my small apartment?!?! I really want a Dyson Stick vacuum tho….but soo $$..>gotta be more careful with money now that I am paying so much in rent per week T_T

So exicting and so exhilarating to be living in my own place!!!!!!!!! Still so much to do however!

Things to think about when renting a place

Looking for accommodation is such a headache. But honestly, I think the more headache now, the less headache later…Finding the (near) perfect place will make a life that is more comfortable and you aren’t stuck in a lease with terrible house mates.

I am not a big fan of share houses, but I have lived in one before (in Japan), which wasn’t too bad! But, this is Australia…Melbourne…I feel like I am not ready for sharing my life with others who love alcohol or partying…

I have come up with my own list of things that I want in a rental property:

-Own ensuite bathroom and shower…I like the ability to taking a shower when I want..and I don’t want to keep moving all my cosmetics and hair washing stuff every time.. LOL and I am scared of germs.

-No-Smoking!! Or drugs! Or alcoholics! I just can’t stand the smell of smoke, drugs, or alcohol.

-Not very sociable people please…I don’t want to be kept up by party animals. I need my beauty sleep.

-I don’t mind pets…I actually would love to live with a dog or cat…as long as they are toilet trained…don’t eat my stuff, and friendly …xD

-Clean people…people who clean up after themselves…I HATE cleaning up other people’s messes and sharing a place with someone dirty…eeek

-If in a share house, I def want my own lock on my door…because I don’t want to worry about people going into my room when I am not around.

-Private parking on-site (preferably) a bit worried about street parking…because apparently there is higher crime rate in Melbourne.

-Heating and cooling.. I am super sensitive to cold and hold temperatures..LOL

-Safe neighbourhood and low crime rate..I am willing to pay more to feel safe!!

-Shops nearby for easy access to groceries.

-Nice restaurants nearby for takeaway for those lazy days.

-Quiet street and not too many cars or near a railway/airport…etc.

-Furnished…please..I don’t really want to fork out all that money to buy furniture when I am renting and also not sure how long I will stay in Melbourne

-My budget is max $250 a week..LOL…I feel like I am going to be broke renting and living in Melbourne T_T

-Having public transport nearby would be handy if I don’t want to drive to the city etc.

-Nice friendly neighbours…

These are personally the things I want to look for in a share house…I have such high expectations..I think I am better to rent my own place. LOL.